adults airQuality athletes breathing fjell full-logo-s heartrate hjerte light lightspectrum login logo-s lydbolge movement newborn noise phone plane presence schoolchildren sleep sleepstages somnofy-quantum teenagers temperature vekter vibration vitalthings vitalthings

PRIVACY POLICY FOR SOMNOFY BY VITALTHINGS AS

Org.nr: 919 329 211

Last updated: 08.01.19


About this policy / Purpose

This privacy policy gives you an easy and understandable way of letting you know how Vitalthings AS (from now of “Vitalthings”, “us” or “we”) collect and process your personal data on this webpage. Our policy is to adhere the local data privacy legislation, which in Norway and EU-/EEA-area is the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR).

Vitalthings process your personal data as the data controller as defined in GDPR. This means that we determines the purposes and what data we will collect.

If you have any questions, don’t hesitate with contact us through the contact information you will find at the bottom of this privacy policy.



Which personal information and to what purpose

  • When submitting the form to show interest to Vitalthings, we will process your personal information by storing them and to be able to contact you for you to be able to test Somnofy. In the form you will have to submit your name and e-mail address, as well as get the opportunity to attach your phone number. The purpose of processing these personal data is to be able to enter into and carry out assignments for customers.
  • Once the customer relationship is established, the specific privacy statement of the product Somnofy will be sent and valid.
  • We have newsletters for our services and on that occasion we collect email addresses. The purpose of this is to update those who voluntarily want it about our products, projects and general information.
  • Our website uses cookies to collect analytical information on how the website is used, this is done to customize our website and services to users.
  • On what basis do we process personal information

Personal information we receive at the customer's completion of the contact form and which is processed in connection with an assignment we take upon us has the legal basis in the GDPR Article 6 (1) (b) "necessary to fulfill the agreement". The purpose of this is to be able to implement the agreement and deliver a desired product to the individual customer.

On behalf of customers, we can also make use of information from Facebook through Facebook Insights in order to offer the customer products that have been specially developed for their company. This is based on the treatment basis in the GDPR Article 6 (1) (b) "necessary to fulfill the agreement".

Personal information processed through cookies by visiting our website is used for statistical purposes so that we can analyze our website and customize it to users' behavior patterns. The use of cookies must be actively accepted by the individual user inside our website and based on the basis of the processing consent, cf. Article 6 (1) a.

For our newsletters, each one reports on the website. The treatment basis for obtaining personal data for newsletters is based on consent, cf. 6 no. 1 letter a) in that each customer signs up on our newsletter.


How long we store your information

Your personal information is stored with us as long as it is necessary to achieve the given purpose of the processing based on the duration of the customer relationship.

If there is a legal obligation, the information can be kept longer. For example, in accounting, by the Norwegian bokføringsloven § 13.

We keep personal information for one year after the last contact with the customer.


Third parties

We use different third parties to perform our service and share information with them. We use third parties to operate our website, to make updates, provide technical support and for the collection and retention of personal information.

In particular, it will be Google Analytics, Craft and Mustasj that are Vitalthings' third parties.


Information security

Our website is listed with SSL encryption and all data is transferred encrypted.


Your rights

7.1 Right to withdraw consent: If the processing is due to a prior consent to the processing of personal data, you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

7.2 Request access: As a customer / user you have the right to know what information we have stored about you. Such information can easily be obtained from us upon request. In order to ensure that the personal information is published to the right person, we may request that access requests be made in writing or by other identification of you as a customer.

7.3 Moving Your Data: The right to data portability allows you, as a customer at a simple request, to disclose your personal information to have it transferred to another party.

7.4 Getting Information Changed or Deleted: You can always ask us to correct inaccurate information about you or ask us to delete your personal information. As far as possible, we will request a deletion request. If there are weighty reasons, such as the need for documentation, to not delete information, this will have to be presented and proved by us.

7.5 Appeals to the Data Protection Authority: The Appeals Board in privacy matters in Norway is the Data Inspectorate. We at Vitalthings take privacy very seriously, but if you as a user of our services still feel that we have not adequately protected your privacy or have acted in violation of this statement, you have the opportunity to appeal to the Data Protection Authority.

Privacy: To exercise your rights, we can be contacted at emailadress, we are obliged to respond within a reasonable time and no later than 30 days after inquiry.


Governing law and venue

Disagreements with this privacy policy or how we process your personal information will be solved through negotiations and by an amicable settlement.

If disagreements cannot be resolved through negotiations, the Norwegian law that is the applicable right for any lawsuit is the right venue Trøndelag District Court.


Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. There will always be an updated version of this privacy statement on our website.

In case of significant changes in the privacy statement, you will be notified.


Contact information

If you have inquiries or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

Phone - +47

Email -

Visiting address -





Norsk:

PERSONVERNERKLÆRING FOR SOMNOFY AV VITALTHINGS AS

Org.nr: 919 329 211

Sist oppdatert: 08.01.19



Om denne erklæringen

Denne personvernerklæringen skal på en enkel og forståelig måte forklare deg som kunde hvordan Vitalthings AS (heretter “Vitalthings”, “vi” eller “oss”) behandler dine personopplysninger, herunder formålet og det rettslige grunnlaget for denne behandlingen.

Vi i Vitalthings er behandlingsansvarlig for dine personopplysninger som innebærer at vi tydelig må klargjøre formålet med og grunnlaget for all behandling av opplysninger vi får inn gjennom vår tjeneste.

Personvernerklæringen reguleres etter norsk personopplysningslov og de til enhver tid gjeldende regler om behandling av personopplysninger.

Kontaktinformasjon til oss for ulike henvendelser om hvordan vi behandler dine personopplysninger eller til denne erklæringen finnes nederst i denne personvernerklæringen.


Hvilke personopplysninger vi behandler og formålet med dette

  • Ved innsending av skjemaet for vist interesse til Vitalthings vil vi behandle dine personopplysninger gjennom lagring av dem og å kunne ta kontakt med deg for at du skal kunne få teste Somnofy. I skjemaet vil du måtte sende inn navn og e-postadresse, samt får muligheten til å legge ved ditt telefonnummer. Formålet med behandlingen av disse personopplysningene er å kunne inngå og gjennomføre oppdrag for kunder.
  • Når kundeforholdet er opprettet vil den spesifikke personvernerklæringen til produktet Somnofy bli sendt og være gjeldende.
  • Vi har nyhetsbrev for våre tjenester og i den anledning innhenter vi e-postadresser. Formålet med dette er å oppdatere de som frivillig ønsker det om våre produkter, prosjekter og generell informasjon.
  • Vår nettside bruker informasjonskapsler for å samle analytisk informasjon om hvordan nettsiden brukes, dette gjøres for å kunne tilpasse nettsiden og tjenestene våre til brukerne.


På hvilket grunnlag behandler vi personopplysninger

Personopplysninger vi mottar ved kundens utfyllelse av kontaktskjema og som behandles i forbindelse med et oppdrag vi tar på oss har lovlig grunnlag i GDPR artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav b) “nødvendig for å oppfylle avtale”. Formålet med dette er å kunne gjennomføre avtalen og levere et ønsket produkt til den enkelte kunde.

I oppdrag fra kunder kan vi også benytte oss av informasjon fra Facebook gjennom Facebook Insights for å kunne tilby kunden produkter som er spesielt utviklet for deres firma. Dette baserer seg på behandlingsgrunnlaget i GDPR artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav b) “nødvendig for å oppfylle avtale”.

Personopplysninger som behandles gjennom informasjonskapsler ved at du besøker vår nettside brukes til statistiske formål slik at vi kan analysere vår nettside og tilpasse den etter brukernes atferdsmønstre. Bruk av informasjonskapsler må aktivt godtas av den enkelte bruker inne på vår nettside og baserer seg på behandlingsgrunnlaget samtykke jf. GDPR artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav a.

For våre nyhetsbrev melder hver enkelt seg opp på nettsiden. Behandlingsgrunnlaget for innhenting av personopplysninger for nyhetsbrev baserer seg på samtykke jf. GDPR art. 6 nr. 1 bokstav a) ved at hver enkelt kunde melder seg opp på vårt nyhetsbrev.


Hvor lenge behandler vi dine personopplysninger

Dine personopplysninger blir lagret hos oss så lenge det er nødvendig for å oppnå det gitte formålet med behandlingen ut fra kundeforholdets varighet.

Dersom det foreligger rettslig plikt kan opplysningene oppbevares lenger. Eksempelvis ved regnskapsføring jf. bokføringsloven § 13.

Vi oppbevarer personopplysninger i et år etter siste kontakt med kunden.


Tredjeparter

Vi bruker ulike tredjeparter for å gjennomføre vår tjeneste og deler opplysninger med disse. Vi bruker tredjeparter til å drifte vår nettside, for å gjøre oppdateringer, tilby teknisk support og for innhenting og oppbevaring av personopplysninger.

Spesielt vil det være Google Analytics, Craft og Mustasj som er Vitalthings sine tredjeparter.


Informasjonssikkerhet

Vår nettside er oppført med SSL kryptering og ingen data overføres ukryptert.


Dine rettigheter

7.1 Rett til å trekke tilbake samtykke: Dersom behandlingen beror på et tidligere avgitt samtykke til behandling av personopplysninger kan du til enhver tid trekke dette tilbake ved å henvende deg til oss.

7.2 Be om innsyn: Som kunde/bruker har du rett til å vite hvilke opplysninger vi har lagret om deg. Slike opplysninger kan enkelt innhentes fra oss ved forespørsel. For å sikre at personopplysningene utgis til riktig person kan vi be om at begjæring om innsyn skjer skriftlig, eller ved annen identifisering av deg som kunde.

7.3 Flytt dine data: Retten til dataportabilitet gjør at du som kunde ved en enkel forespørsel kan få utlevert dine personopplysninger for å få de overført til en annen part.

7.4 Få opplysninger endret eller slettet: Du kan alltid be oss om å rette opp i feilaktige opplysninger om deg, eller be oss om å slette personopplysninger. Så langt det er mulig vil vi imøtekomme forespørsel om sletting. Dersom det foreligger tungtveiende grunner, eksempelvis hensyn til dokumentasjon, til å ikke slette opplysninger vil dette måtte legges frem og bevises av oss.

7.5 Klage til Datatilsynet: Klageinstans i personvernsaker i Norge er Datatilsynet. Vi i Vitalthings tar personvern høyst seriøst, men om du som bruker av våre tjenester likevel føler at vi ikke har ivaretatt personvernet ditt tilstrekkelig eller har opptrådt i strid med denne erklæringen, har du mulighet til å klage til Datatilsynet.

Privacy: For å utøve dine rettigheter kan vi kontaktes på epost@adres.se, vi plikter å svare deg innen rimelig tid og senest 30 dager etter henvendelse.


Lovvalg og verneting

Uenigheter ved denne personvernerklæringen eller hvordan vi behandler dine personopplysninger skal forsøkes løst ved forhandlinger og ved å komme til en minnelig løsning.

Dersom uenigheter ikke kan løses ved forhandlinger er det norsk lov som er gjeldende rett for eventuelle søksmål er rette verneting Trondheim Tingrett.


Endringer i personvernerklæringen

Vi forbeholder oss retten til å foreta endringer i denne personvernerklæringen. Det vil til enhver tid ligge en oppdatert versjon av denne personvernerklæringen på vår nettside.

Ved vesentlige endringer i personvernerklæringen vil du bli varslet.



Kontakt oss

Dersom du har henvendelser eller ønsker å utøve dine rettigheter kan du kontakte oss på:

Telefon - +47 48164670

E-post - mail@vitalthings.com

Besøksadresse - Jarlsøveien 48, 3124 Tønsberg

This website uses cookies to store statistics about the use of this website. The information is shared with Google Analytics. For more information read our Privacy Policy Agreement.