adults airQuality athletes breathing fjell full-logo-s heartrate hjerte light lightspectrum login logo-s lydbolge movement newborn noise phone plane presence schoolchildren sleep sleepstages somnofy-quantum teenagers temperature vekter vibration vitalthings vitalthings

PRIVACY POLICY FOR SOMNOFY BY VITALTHINGS AS

Org.nr: 919 329 211

Last updated: 27.08.20


The Safety of Your Personal Data is important to us

We believe in transparency. We appreciate that you trust us with information that is important to you, and we want to be transparent about how we use it. Here we describe our privacy practices. We describe it for our devices, applications, software, websites, and services.

You will learn more about the data we collect, how we use it, the controls we give you over your information, and the measures we take to keep it safe.

We collect data when you are signing up for more information at our website, when you are signing up for a Somnofy account, when you use a Somnofy unit, and when you use the Somnofy apps and services.

The privacy policy

This privacy policy’s purpose is to give you an understandable way of knowing how Somnofy, through VitalThings AS (from now on “Somnofy”, “us” or “we”) collect and process your personal data. Based on our position as a Norwegian company, our policy is to adhere to the local data privacy legislation, which in Norway and EU-/EEA-area is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Users outside the EU-/EEA-area will not be covered by GDPR. However, we will take care of your information in the same way as we do for European users.

Somnofy processes your personal data as the data controller as defined in GDPR. This means that we determine the purpose of our services and what data we collect.

If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to contact us through the contact information you will find at the bottom of this privacy policy.

Relevant regulations, laws, and standards:

  • GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)
  • The Norwegian “Personopplysningsloven”
  • Visit our web-site
  • Buy a Somnofy
  • Use a Somnofy
  • Use our applications and services
  • Contact Somnofy’s customer service
  • Sign up to Somnofy newsletters
  • GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Den norske Personopplysningsloven
  • Besøker vår webside
  • Kjøper en Somnofy
  • Bruker en Somnofy
  • Bruker våre applikasjoner eller tjenester
  • Kontakter Somnofy kundeservice
  • Melder deg på Somnofy nyhetsbrev

Use of personal information

Somnofy processes your personal information when you

Information you provide us

To use Somnofy and create a personal profile we need to collect information about you, including name, e-mail address, age, sex, height and weight.

Information received through the use of our services

When submitting the form to show interest in Somnofy, we process and store your personal information to be able to follow up your interest in Somnofy. In the form, you submit your name and e-mail address. The purpose of processing these personal data is to be able to enter into and carry out assignments for you as a customer.

We have newsletters for our services and on that occasion, we collect email addresses. The purpose is to update those who voluntarily want information about our products, projects and other general information.

We use cookies to collect analytical information on how our various user interfaces are used. This is done to optimize and customize your user experience.

When you buy a Somnofy, we collect information including name, address, and phone number to handle and ship your order.

In order to use the Somnofy unit and services, you need to register as a user. By doing so, you will be required to accept our terms and conditions.

When you are using the Somnofy unit we collect information to give you analysis of your sleep pattern and insights into your sleep. We collect body movement, respiration rate, heart rate, light spectrum, air quality, temperature, sound level and coarse location where the Somnofy unit is used. Based on collected data, we process, analyze and present your sleep pattern and insights. We also collect information about your use of the Somnofy unit and the Somnofy apps and services, to improve future versions of our solution.

Health and special categories of information

We take your privacy and the security of all your personal information seriously. To the extent the data we collect or process is health data and then a special category of personal information, we ask for explicit consent. Your vital signs and sleep pattern are seen as health data according to GDPR. This means that we will take special care of these data.We work hard to keep your data safe.

How do we process personal information

Personal information we receive and which is processed in connection with any interaction based on or related to Somnofy, personal information processed through cookies, has the legal basis in the GDPR Article 6 (1) (b) "necessary to fulfill the agreement". The purpose of this is to be able to implement the agreement and deliver a desired and optimized product to the individual customer.

Personal information processed through cookies by visiting our website is used for statistical purposes so that we can analyze our website and customize it to users' behavior patterns. The use of cookies must be actively accepted by the individual user inside our website and based on the basis of the processing consent, cf. Article 6 (1) a.

For our newsletters, each one reports on the website. The treatment basis for obtaining personal data for newsletters is based on consent, cf. 6 no. 1 letter a) in that each customer signs up on our newsletter.

Our Policies for Children

We appreciate the importance of taking additional measures to protect children’s privacy.

Somnofy does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16 without parents´ consent. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal data to Somnofy through the services without consent, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

How long do we retain your information

Your personal information is stored with us as long as it is necessary to achieve the given purpose of the processing based on the duration of the customer relationship.

If there is a legal obligation, the information can be kept longer. For example, in accounting, by the Norwegian “bokføringsloven § 13”.

We keep personal information for one year after the last contact with the customer.

Third parties

Somnofy use third party products and services as part of our solution.

Information security

We have a strong focus on information security in a combination of technical, administrative, and physical controls, in order to provide the security of the data we process. This includes in flight and at rest encryption of data.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject with EU/EEA residency, you have certain rights according to GDPR. These can be found in GDPR article 12-23.

Right to withdraw consent:

If the processing is done due to prior consent to the processing of personal data, you can withdraw such concent at any time by contacting us.

Request access:

As a user you have the right to know what kind of information we have stored about you. Such information can easily be obtained from us upon request. In order to ensure that the personal information is published to the right person, we may request that access requests be made written or by other identification of you as a user.

Moving Your Data:

The right to data portability allows you, as a customer at a simple request, to disclose your personal information to have it available as a data export.

Getting Information Changed or Deleted:

You can always ask us to correct inaccurate information about you or ask us to delete your personal information. As far as possible, we will request a deletion request. If there are weighty reasons, such as the need for documentation, to not delete information, this will have to be presented and proven by us.

Appeals to the Data Protection Authority:

The Appeals Board in privacy matters in Norway is the Data Inspectorate (Datatilsynet). We have high priority on privacy, but if you as a user of our services still feel that we have not adequately protected your privacy or have acted in violation of this statement, you have the opportunity to appeal to the Data Protection Authority.

To exercise these rights, we can be contacted at our e-mail address. We are obliged to respond within a reasonable time and no later than 30 days after inquiry.

Governing law and venue

Disagreements with this privacy policy or how we process your personal information will be solved through negotiations and by an amicable settlement.

If disagreements cannot be resolved through negotiations, the Norwegian law that is the applicable right for any lawsuit is the right venue Trøndelag District Court.

Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. There will always be an updated version of this privacy statement on our website.

In case of significant changes in the privacy statement, you will be notified via email.

Contact information

If you have inquiries or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

Phone - +47 40205300

Email - privacy@somnofy.com


Norsk

PERSONVERNERKLÆRING FOR SOMNOFY AV VITALTHINGS AS

Org.nr: 919 329 211

Sist oppdatert: 27.08.20

Sikkerheten til dine personopplysninger er viktig for oss

Vi tror på åpenhet. Vi setter pris på at du stoler på oss og gir oss informasjon og data som er viktig for deg, og vi ønsker å være åpne om hvordan vi bruker dette. Her beskriver vi vår personvernpraksis i tilknytning til bruk av våre enheter, applikasjoner, programvare, nettsteder og tjenester.

Du vil få vite mer om dataene vi samler inn, hvordan vi bruker dem, hva slags kontroll vi gir deg til å bruke, oppdatere og slette informasjonen din, og hva vi gjør for å holde den trygg.

Vi samler inn data når du registrerer deg for mer informasjon på nettstedet vårt, når du registrerer en konto for å være Somnofy-bruker, og når du bruker en Somnofy-enhet, og når du bruker Somnofy app og tjenester.

Personvernreglene

Denne personvernerklæringens formål er på en best mulig måte fortelle deg hvordan Somnofy, gjennom VitalThings AS (fra nå av “Somnofy”, “oss” eller “vi”) samler inn og behandler dine personlige data. Vår policy er å tilpasse oss relevant personvernlovgivning, i form av den norske Personopplysningsloven og EU- / EØS-området sin generelle databeskyttelsesforordning (GDPR).

Bruker utenfor EU-/EEA-området vil ikke være dekket av GDPR. Vi vil likevel behandle informasjonen din på samme måte som europeiske brukere.

Vi behandler personopplysningene dine som en datakontroller er definert i GDPR. Dette betyr at vi bestemmer formålene og hvilke data vi vil samle inn.

Hvis du har spørsmål, ikke nøl med å kontakte oss via kontaktinformasjonen du finner til slutt i denne personvernerklæringen.

Relevante standarder, lover og reguleringer:

Bruk av personlig informasjon

Somnofy behandler personlig informasjon om deg i situasjoner der du

Informasjon du oppgir til oss

For å bruke Somnofy og å lage brukerprofil trenger vi å samle inn informasjon om deg, inkludert navn, e-post adresse, alder, kjønn, høyde og vekt.

Informasjon vi mottar når du bruker våre tjenester

Når du registrerer deg i skjemaet for å vise interesse for Somnofy, behandler og lagrer vi din personlige informasjon for å kunne følge opp interessen din rundt Somnofy. I skjemaet registrerer du inn navn og e-postadresse. Hensikten med å behandle disse personopplysningene er å kunne følge opp våre kunder.

Vi har nyhetsbrev for tjenestene våre, og i den anledning samler vi inn e-postadresser. Hensikten er å kunne oppdatere de som frivillig ønsker informasjon om våre produkter, tjenester og annen generell informasjon.

Vi bruker informasjonskapsler for å samle inn informasjon om hvordan våre løsninger brukes. Dette gjøres for å optimalisere og tilpasse din brukeropplevelse.

Når du kjøper en Somnofy, ber vi om informasjon som navn, adresse og telefonnummer, slik at vi kan behandle bestillingen og sende den til deg.

For å kunne bruke Somnofy enhet og tjenester må du registreres som bruker. Når du oppretter bruker aksepterer du våre betingelser.

Når du bruker Somnofy, samler vi inn informasjon for å gi deg analyser av søvnmønsteret ditt. Vi samler og prosesserer informasjon som kroppsbevegelse, pustefrekvens og hjertefrekvens. Fra omgivelsene dine samler vi data som lysspekter, luftkvalitet, temperatur og lydnivå. Basert på innsamlede data behandler, analyserer og presenterer vi søvnmønsteret ditt for deg. Vi samler også informasjon om hvordan du bruker Somnofyenheten, Somnofy apper og tjenester, for å forbedre fremtidige versjoner av løsningen vår.

Helse og spesielle kategorier av informasjon

Vi tar ditt personvern og sikkerheten til all din personlige informasjon på alvor. I den grad dataene vi samler inn eller prosesserer er helsedata og dermed i en spesiell kategori personlig informasjon, vil vi spørre om eksplisitt innhold. Din vitale informasjon og søvnmønster er regnet som helsedata i henhold til GDPR. Det betyr at vi vil ta spesielt hensyn til disse dataene. Vi jobber hardt for å holde dataene dine trygge.

Hvordan vi prosesserer personlig informasjon

Personopplysninger vi mottar og behandler fra all interaksjon basert på eller relatert til Somnofy eller personlig informasjon prosessert gjennom nettverkskapsler, har hjemmel i GDPR artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav b) "nødvendig for å oppfylle avtalen". Hensikten med dette er å kunne implementere avtalen og levere et ønsket produkt til deg som kunde.

Personlig informasjon behandlet gjennom informasjonskapsler ved å besøke nettstedet vårt brukes til statistiske formål, slik at vi kan analysere nettstedet vårt og tilpasse det til brukernes atferdsmønstre. Bruken av informasjonskapsler må aksepteres aktivt av den enkelte bruker på vår hjemmeside ved samtykke, jfr. Artikkel 6 nr. 1 a.

Våre nyhetsbrev registrerer du deg for på våre nettsider. Behandlingsgrunnlaget for innhenting av personopplysninger til nyhetsbrev er basert på samtykke, jfr. 6 nr. 1 bokstav a) ved at hver kunde bekrefter interessen for vårt nyhetsbrev.

Våre retningslinjer for barn

Vi er opptatt av viktigheten av å gjøre ytterligere tiltak for å beskytte barns personvern.

Somnofy samler ikke inn personopplysninger fra barn under 16 år uten foreldres samtykke. Hvis du har grunn til å tro at et barn under 16 år har gitt personlige data til Somnofy gjennom tjenestene uten samtykke, vennligst kontakt oss og vi vil gjøre så godt vi kan for å slette informasjonen fra databasen.

Hvor lenge beholder vi informasjonen din

Din personlige informasjon lagres hos oss så lenge det er nødvendig for å oppnå det gitte formålet med behandlingen knyttet til kundeforholdet.

Hvis det er en juridisk forpliktelse rundt spesielle data, kan informasjonen oppbevares lenger. Et eksempel er innenfor regnskap, knyttet til den norske bokføringsloven § 13.

Vi oppbevarer personlig informasjon i ett år etter siste kontakt med kunden.

Tredjeparter

Somnofy bruker tredjeparts produkter og tjenester som del av våre løsninger.

Informasjonssikkerhet

Vi har sterkt fokus på informasjonssikkerhet, inklusive tekniske, administrative og fysiske kontroller. Dette ivaretar sikkerheten til dataene vi behandler. Alle data er kryptert både under transport og lagring.

Dine rettigheter som datasubjekt

Som datasubjekt har du særskilte rettigheter i henhold til GDPR. Disse finner du i GDPR artikkel 12-23.

Retten til å trekke tilbake samtykke:

Hvis utgangspunktet er forutgående samtykke til behandling av personopplysninger, kan du når som helst trekke tilbake det ved å kontakte oss.

Be om innsyn rundt informasjon:

Som kunde og bruker har du rett til å vite hva slags informasjon vi har lagret om deg. Slik informasjon kan fås fra oss på forespørsel. For å sikre at den personlige informasjonen blir publisert til rett person, kan vi be om at innsynsforespørsler blir rettet skriftlig eller ved annen identifikasjon av deg som kunde.

Flytte data:

Retten til dataportabilitet lar deg som kunde basert på forespørsel få overført din personlige informasjon som dataeksport.

Få informasjon endret eller slettet:

Du kan alltid be oss om å rette unøyaktig informasjon om deg eller be oss om å slette din personlige informasjon. Så langt det er mulig vil vi gjennomføre sletting. Hvis det er tungtveiende grunner for ikke å slette informasjon, som behov og krav om dokumentasjon, må dette dokumenteres av oss.

Klager til Datatilsynet:

Klagenemnda i personvernsaker i Norge er Datatilsynet. Vi har høy prioritet når det gjelder personvern. Hvis du som bruker av våre tjenester fortsatt føler at vi ikke har beskyttet personvernet ditt i tilstrekkelig grad, eller har handlet i strid med denne uttalelsen, har du muligheten til å klage til Datatilsynet.

For å utøve disse rettighetene, kan vi kontaktes på vår e-postadresse. Vi er forpliktet til å svare innen rimelig tid og senest 30 dager etter henvendelse.

Styrende lov og verneting

Uenigheter med denne personvernerklæringen eller hvordan vi behandler din personlige informasjon vil bli løst gjennom forhandlinger og ved minnelig oppgjør.

Hvis uenigheter ikke kan løses gjennom forhandlinger, er den norske loven gjeldende rett for ethvert søksmål, ved Trøndelag tingrett.

Endringer i personvernreglene

Vi forbeholder oss retten til å gjøre endringer i denne personvernerklæringen. Det vil alltid være en oppdatert versjon av denne personvernerklæringen på nettstedet vårt.

Ved vesentlige endringer i personvernerklæringen, vil du bli varslet ved pushvarsel eller e-post.

Kontaktinformasjon

Hvis du har spørsmål eller ønsker å utøve dine rettigheter, kan du kontakte oss på:

Telefon - +47 40 20 53 00

Email - privacy@somnofy.com



This website uses cookies to store statistics about the use of this website. The information is shared with Google Analytics. For more information read our Privacy Policy Agreement.