adults airQuality athletes breathing fjell full-logo-s heartrate hjerte light lightspectrum login logo-s lydbolge movement newborn noise phone plane presence schoolchildren sleep sleepstages somnofy-quantum teenagers temperature vekter vibration vitalthings vitalthings

PRIVACY POLICY FOR SOMNOFY BY VITALTHINGS AS

Org.nr: 919 329 211

Last updated: 27.08.20


The Safety of Your Personal Data is important to us

We believe in transparency. We appreciate that you trust us with information that is important to you, and we want to be transparent about how we use it. Here we describe our privacy practices. We describe it for our devices, applications, software, websites, and services.

You will learn more about the data we collect, how we use it, the controls we give you over your information, and the measures we take to keep it safe.

We collect data when you are signing up for more information at our website, when you are signing up for a Somnofy account, when you use a Somnofy unit, and when you use the Somnofy apps and services.

The privacy policy

This privacy policy’s purpose is to give you an understandable way of knowing how Somnofy, through VitalThings AS (from now on “Somnofy”, “us” or “we”) collect and process your personal data. Based on our position as a Norwegian company, our policy is to adhere to the local data privacy legislation, which in Norway and EU-/EEA-area is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Users outside the EU-/EEA-area will not be covered by GDPR. However, we will take care of your information in the same way as we do for European users.

Somnofy processes your personal data as the data controller as defined in GDPR. This means that we determine the purpose of our services and what data we collect.

If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to contact us through the contact information you will find at the bottom of this privacy policy.

Relevant regulations, laws, and standards:

  • GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)
  • The Norwegian “Personopplysningsloven”
  • Visit our web-site
  • Buy a Somnofy
  • Use a Somnofy
  • Use our applications and services
  • Contact Somnofy’s customer service
  • Sign up to Somnofy newsletters

Use of personal information

Somnofy processes your personal information when you

Information you provide us

To use Somnofy and create a personal profile we need to collect information about you, including name, e-mail address, age, sex, height and weight.

Information received through the use of our services

When submitting the form to show interest in Somnofy, we process and store your personal information to be able to follow up your interest in Somnofy. In the form, you submit your name and e-mail address. The purpose of processing these personal data is to be able to enter into and carry out assignments for you as a customer.

We have newsletters for our services and on that occasion, we collect email addresses. The purpose is to update those who voluntarily want information about our products, projects and other general information.

We use cookies to collect analytical information on how our various user interfaces are used. This is done to optimize and customize your user experience.

When you buy a Somnofy, we collect information including name, address, and phone number to handle and ship your order.

In order to use the Somnofy unit and services, you need to register as a user. By doing so, you will be required to accept our terms and conditions.

When you are using the Somnofy unit we collect information to give you analysis of your sleep pattern and insights into your sleep. We collect body movement, respiration rate, heart rate, light spectrum, air quality, temperature, sound level and coarse location where the Somnofy unit is used. Based on collected data, we process, analyze and present your sleep pattern and insights. We also collect information about your use of the Somnofy unit and the Somnofy apps and services, to improve future versions of our solution.

Health and special categories of information

We take your privacy and the security of all your personal information seriously. To the extent the data we collect or process is health data and then a special category of personal information, we ask for explicit consent. Your vital signs and sleep pattern are seen as health data according to GDPR. This means that we will take special care of these data. We work hard to keep your data safe.

How do we process personal information

Personal information we receive and which is processed in connection with any interaction based on or related to Somnofy, personal information processed through cookies, has the legal basis in the GDPR Article 6 (1) (b) "necessary to fulfill the agreement". The purpose of this is to be able to implement the agreement and deliver a desired and optimized product to the individual customer.

Personal information processed through cookies by visiting our website is used for statistical purposes so that we can analyze our website and customize it to users' behavior patterns. The use of cookies must be actively accepted by the individual user inside our website and based on the basis of the processing consent, cf. Article 6 (1) a.

For our newsletters, each one reports on the website. The treatment basis for obtaining personal data for newsletters is based on consent, cf. 6 no. 1 letter a) in that each customer signs up on our newsletter.

Our Policies for Children

We appreciate the importance of taking additional measures to protect children’s privacy.

Somnofy does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16 without parents´ consent. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal data to Somnofy through the services without consent, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

How long do we retain your information

Your personal information is stored with us as long as it is necessary to achieve the given purpose of the processing based on the duration of the customer relationship.

If there is a legal obligation, the information can be kept longer. For example, in accounting, by the Norwegian “bokføringsloven § 13”.

We keep personal information for one year after the last contact with the customer.

Third parties

Somnofy use third party products and services as part of our solution.

Information security

We have a strong focus on information security in a combination of technical, administrative, and physical controls, in order to provide the security of the data we process. This includes in flight and at rest encryption of data.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject with EU/EEA residency, you have certain rights according to GDPR. These can be found in GDPR article 12-23.

Right to withdraw consent:

If the processing is done due to prior consent to the processing of personal data, you can withdraw such concent at any time by contacting us.

Request access:

As a user you have the right to know what kind of information we have stored about you. Such information can easily be obtained from us upon request. In order to ensure that the personal information is published to the right person, we may request that access requests be made written or by other identification of you as a user.

Moving Your Data:

The right to data portability allows you, as a customer at a simple request, to disclose your personal information to have it available as a data export.

Getting Information Changed or Deleted:

You can always ask us to correct inaccurate information about you or ask us to delete your personal information. As far as possible, we will request a deletion request. If there are weighty reasons, such as the need for documentation, to not delete information, this will have to be presented and proven by us.

Appeals to the Data Protection Authority:

The Appeals Board in privacy matters in Norway is the Data Inspectorate (Datatilsynet). We have high priority on privacy, but if you as a user of our services still feel that we have not adequately protected your privacy or have acted in violation of this statement, you have the opportunity to appeal to the Data Protection Authority.

To exercise these rights, we can be contacted at our e-mail address. We are obliged to respond within a reasonable time and no later than 30 days after inquiry.

Governing law and venue

Disagreements with this privacy policy or how we process your personal information will be solved through negotiations and by an amicable settlement.

If disagreements cannot be resolved through negotiations, the Norwegian law that is the applicable right for any lawsuit is the right venue Trøndelag District Court.

Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. There will always be an updated version of this privacy statement on our website.

In case of significant changes in the privacy statement, you will be notified via email.

Contact information

If you have inquiries or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

Phone - +47 40205300

Email - privacy@somnofy.com


Norsk:

PERSONVERNERKLÆRING FOR SOMNOFY AV VITALTHINGS AS

Org.nr: 919 329 211

Sist oppdatert: 08.01.19

Om denne erklæringen

Denne personvernerklæringen skal på en enkel og forståelig måte forklare deg som kunde hvordan Vitalthings AS (heretter “Vitalthings”, “vi” eller “oss”) behandler dine personopplysninger, herunder formålet og det rettslige grunnlaget for denne behandlingen.

Vi i Vitalthings er behandlingsansvarlig for dine personopplysninger som innebærer at vi tydelig må klargjøre formålet med og grunnlaget for all behandling av opplysninger vi får inn gjennom vår tjeneste.

Personvernerklæringen reguleres etter norsk personopplysningslov og de til enhver tid gjeldende regler om behandling av personopplysninger.

Kontaktinformasjon til oss for ulike henvendelser om hvordan vi behandler dine personopplysninger eller til denne erklæringen finnes nederst i denne personvernerklæringen.


Hvilke personopplysninger vi behandler og formålet med dette

  • Ved innsending av skjemaet for vist interesse til Vitalthings vil vi behandle dine personopplysninger gjennom lagring av dem og å kunne ta kontakt med deg for at du skal kunne få teste Somnofy. I skjemaet vil du måtte sende inn navn og e-postadresse, samt får muligheten til å legge ved ditt telefonnummer. Formålet med behandlingen av disse personopplysningene er å kunne inngå og gjennomføre oppdrag for kunder.
  • Når kundeforholdet er opprettet vil den spesifikke personvernerklæringen til produktet Somnofy bli sendt og være gjeldende.
  • Vi har nyhetsbrev for våre tjenester og i den anledning innhenter vi e-postadresser. Formålet med dette er å oppdatere de som frivillig ønsker det om våre produkter, prosjekter og generell informasjon.
  • Vår nettside bruker informasjonskapsler for å samle analytisk informasjon om hvordan nettsiden brukes, dette gjøres for å kunne tilpasse nettsiden og tjenestene våre til brukerne.


På hvilket grunnlag behandler vi personopplysninger

Personopplysninger vi mottar ved kundens utfyllelse av kontaktskjema og som behandles i forbindelse med et oppdrag vi tar på oss har lovlig grunnlag i GDPR artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav b) “nødvendig for å oppfylle avtale”. Formålet med dette er å kunne gjennomføre avtalen og levere et ønsket produkt til den enkelte kunde.

I oppdrag fra kunder kan vi også benytte oss av informasjon fra Facebook gjennom Facebook Insights for å kunne tilby kunden produkter som er spesielt utviklet for deres firma. Dette baserer seg på behandlingsgrunnlaget i GDPR artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav b) “nødvendig for å oppfylle avtale”.

Personopplysninger som behandles gjennom informasjonskapsler ved at du besøker vår nettside brukes til statistiske formål slik at vi kan analysere vår nettside og tilpasse den etter brukernes atferdsmønstre. Bruk av informasjonskapsler må aktivt godtas av den enkelte bruker inne på vår nettside og baserer seg på behandlingsgrunnlaget samtykke jf. GDPR artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav a.

For våre nyhetsbrev melder hver enkelt seg opp på nettsiden. Behandlingsgrunnlaget for innhenting av personopplysninger for nyhetsbrev baserer seg på samtykke jf. GDPR art. 6 nr. 1 bokstav a) ved at hver enkelt kunde melder seg opp på vårt nyhetsbrev.


Hvor lenge behandler vi dine personopplysninger

Dine personopplysninger blir lagret hos oss så lenge det er nødvendig for å oppnå det gitte formålet med behandlingen ut fra kundeforholdets varighet.

Dersom det foreligger rettslig plikt kan opplysningene oppbevares lenger. Eksempelvis ved regnskapsføring jf. bokføringsloven § 13.

Vi oppbevarer personopplysninger i et år etter siste kontakt med kunden.


Tredjeparter

Vi bruker ulike tredjeparter for å gjennomføre vår tjeneste og deler opplysninger med disse. Vi bruker tredjeparter til å drifte vår nettside, for å gjøre oppdateringer, tilby teknisk support og for innhenting og oppbevaring av personopplysninger.

Spesielt vil det være Google Analytics, Craft og Mustasj som er Vitalthings sine tredjeparter.


Informasjonssikkerhet

Vår nettside er oppført med SSL kryptering og ingen data overføres ukryptert.


Dine rettigheter

7.1 Rett til å trekke tilbake samtykke: Dersom behandlingen beror på et tidligere avgitt samtykke til behandling av personopplysninger kan du til enhver tid trekke dette tilbake ved å henvende deg til oss.

7.2 Be om innsyn: Som kunde/bruker har du rett til å vite hvilke opplysninger vi har lagret om deg. Slike opplysninger kan enkelt innhentes fra oss ved forespørsel. For å sikre at personopplysningene utgis til riktig person kan vi be om at begjæring om innsyn skjer skriftlig, eller ved annen identifisering av deg som kunde.

7.3 Flytt dine data: Retten til dataportabilitet gjør at du som kunde ved en enkel forespørsel kan få utlevert dine personopplysninger for å få de overført til en annen part.

7.4 Få opplysninger endret eller slettet: Du kan alltid be oss om å rette opp i feilaktige opplysninger om deg, eller be oss om å slette personopplysninger. Så langt det er mulig vil vi imøtekomme forespørsel om sletting. Dersom det foreligger tungtveiende grunner, eksempelvis hensyn til dokumentasjon, til å ikke slette opplysninger vil dette måtte legges frem og bevises av oss.

7.5 Klage til Datatilsynet: Klageinstans i personvernsaker i Norge er Datatilsynet. Vi i Vitalthings tar personvern høyst seriøst, men om du som bruker av våre tjenester likevel føler at vi ikke har ivaretatt personvernet ditt tilstrekkelig eller har opptrådt i strid med denne erklæringen, har du mulighet til å klage til Datatilsynet.

Privacy: For å utøve dine rettigheter kan vi kontaktes på epost@adres.se, vi plikter å svare deg innen rimelig tid og senest 30 dager etter henvendelse.


Lovvalg og verneting

Uenigheter ved denne personvernerklæringen eller hvordan vi behandler dine personopplysninger skal forsøkes løst ved forhandlinger og ved å komme til en minnelig løsning.

Dersom uenigheter ikke kan løses ved forhandlinger er det norsk lov som er gjeldende rett for eventuelle søksmål er rette verneting Trondheim Tingrett.


Endringer i personvernerklæringen

Vi forbeholder oss retten til å foreta endringer i denne personvernerklæringen. Det vil til enhver tid ligge en oppdatert versjon av denne personvernerklæringen på vår nettside.

Ved vesentlige endringer i personvernerklæringen vil du bli varslet.



Kontakt oss

Dersom du har henvendelser eller ønsker å utøve dine rettigheter kan du kontakte oss på:

Telefon - +47 48164670

E-post - mail@vitalthings.com

Besøksadresse - Jarlsøveien 48, 3124 Tønsberg

This website uses cookies to store statistics about the use of this website. The information is shared with Google Analytics. For more information read our Privacy Policy Agreement.